Accident Summary Nr: 882696 - Employee crushed to death by overturned loader

Accident Summary Nr: 882696 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 11/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10280111512/01/199488110Broken O Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 29, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar 944 wheel loader down an 8 percent grade gravel road. The loader started fishtailing and drifted over to the left shoulder of the roadway. Employee #1 apparently over-corrected the loader, causing it to roll over onto its top. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the loader and crushed to death.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CRUSHED, LOADER, UNSTABLE SOIL, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102801115 Fatality Other Occupation not reported