Accident Summary Nr: 882688 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND ONE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301359444 | 02/11/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Sirius Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 1998, two employees were in the process of manually moving a 51 foot high single tower mobile scaffold. The employees were located on the top scaffold work platform, located approximately 48 feet high. While they were assisting in moving the scaffold, by pulling on wooden rafters located above the scaffold work platform, this caused the scaffold to tip over and eject both employees off the scaffold work platform. Employee #1 died from the injuries he received in the fall and Employee #2 received several broken bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301359444 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 301359444 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |