Accident Summary Nr: 882688 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND ONE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 882688 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 02/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30135944402/11/199815420Sirius Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On February 10, 1998, two employees were in the process of manually moving a 51 foot high single tower mobile scaffold. The employees were located on the top scaffold work platform, located approximately 48 feet high. While they were assisting in moving the scaffold, by pulling on wooden rafters located above the scaffold work platform, this caused the scaffold to tip over and eject both employees off the scaffold work platform. Employee #1 died from the injuries he received in the fall and Employee #2 received several broken bones.

Keywords: EJECTED, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, RAFTER, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301359444 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 301359444 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet