Accident Summary Nr: 88268.015 - Employee is strangled by lanyard caught between two conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175059.015 | 09/03/2016 | 522298 | Cash America |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 3, 2016, an employee was retrieving an appliance from the basement for a customer. The employee was operating a conveyor when her lanyard got caught and pulled her into the conveyor until she couldn't breathe. A cord was wrapped around her neck. The employee's lanyard was caught in between two conveyors and choked the employee, who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175059.015 | 65 | F | Fatality | Cashiers |