Accident Summary Nr: 882670 - Employee dies from reactor vessel's pressure release

Accident Summary Nr: 882670 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10280027310/06/199417990Catalyst Services, Inc.
10280026510/06/199429110Conoco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing catalyst from a reactor at the Conoco Petroleum Refinery. The reactor was overpressurized with nitrogen and when he broke through the crust layer at the top of the catalyst, the pressure release forced the employee out of the reactor. He suffered multiple trauma injuries and died.

Keywords: REACTOR, CONSTRUCTION, NITROGEN, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102800273 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 102800265 Occupation Not Listed