Accident Summary Nr: 88266.015 - Employee is struck by spinning sucker rod and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174992.015 | 09/02/2016 | 213112 | Mesa Southern Cws Acquisition, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. September 1, 2016, an employee on the tubing of a vertical natural gas well with a depth of about 17,000 feet, was backing off the tubing (via tongs) below where a fishing tool was stuck. The employee started to back off the tubing approximately 9 turns. Suddenly, the tubing and the sucker rod started to spin rapidly in a counter clockwise direction and struck the employee on the head. The sucker rod hit the employee and sheared off the top part of his head. The sucker rod was 0.625 inch thick and approximately 25 to 30 feet long, rated at 20,000 PSI.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1174992.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |