Accident Summary Nr: 88265.015 - Employee is killed when struck by speeding vehicle.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174983.015 | 09/02/2016 | 237310 | Valley Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 1, 2016, an employee was holding up a sign reading "SLOW" for traffic, so that rock trucks could get in and out of the construction zone. A speeding vehicle, which was being pursued by local police through multiple counties, entered the work zone at a high rate of speed and being driven erratically. The driver left the roadway, entered the median, lost control of the vehicle and crossed into the work zone and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1174983.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |