Accident Summary Nr: 882647 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102798584 | 08/26/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Williams Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker climbed up the east side of a steel transmission tower to hang a hand line, which was to be used to hoist equipment. Apparently, his right hand came too close to the 100-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102798584 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |