Accident Summary Nr: 882639 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 882639 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10279944207/11/199416290Highland Irrigation

Abstract: An employee was repairing a broken irrigation line that was buried about 3 feet below the ground. A 480-volt conductor was buried adjacent to the irrigation line. The conductor had had insulation skinned off at one point. The employee was not aware of this. He contacted the bare spot on the conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTROCUTED, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102799442 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported