Accident Summary Nr: 88262.015 - Employee is crushed in between dump bed of dump truck and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174969.015 | 09/01/2016 | 454390 | Pete Sapatis |
Abstract: On September 1, 2016, an employee was helping clean up tree branches that had fallen from a wind storm by loading the debris on a 1973 Ford Dump Truck. The employee went to dump a load of tree debris when the dump bed got stuck in the up position. The employee then got out of the dump truck to look at why the dump bed was stuck, when the dump bed came down hard. The dump bed crushed the employee in-between the dump bed and the truck. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1174969.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |