Accident Summary Nr: 882605 - Employee dies when overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102796919 | 03/14/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Montana Refining Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was draining a fuel gas knockout drum in the hydrotreating unit of a petroleum refinery. He was overcome and killed by hydrogen sulfide gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102796919 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |