Accident Summary Nr: 882548 - Employee falls off belt manlift and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102758547 | 07/22/1993 | 2063 | 0 | Holly Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on July 21, 1993, Employee #1 was apparently in the process of riding on the up-running side of a belt manlift to the 6th floor inside a sugar silo. He fell off the manlift from a height of approximately 40 feet landing on the 4th floor. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102758547 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |