Accident Summary Nr: 882548 - Employee falls off belt manlift and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 882548 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10275854707/22/199320630Holly Sugar Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on July 21, 1993, Employee #1 was apparently in the process of riding on the up-running side of a belt manlift to the 6th floor inside a sugar silo. He fell off the manlift from a height of approximately 40 feet landing on the 4th floor. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102758547 Fatality Other Occupation not reported