Accident Summary Nr: 882530 - Employee dies in fall while stringing cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102756616 | 07/19/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Channel Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 17, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to string a television cable when an automobile snagged the cable and snapped it taut. Employee #1 fell about 20 feet from the pole to the ground and died instantly of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102756616 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |