Accident Summary Nr: 882514 - Employee killed when pinned by rolling truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102756269 | 05/19/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Baltrush Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 22, 1993, Employee #1 was lowering the cab on a 1990 Freightliner cabover truck. The shifting lever did not line up correctly with the shifting linkage, which then engaged the transmission into low gear and caused the truck to move forward. At this time Employee #1 was moving from the passenger's side around to the driver's side of the truck. He was killed when he was pinned between the truck and the corner of a metal building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102756269 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |