Accident Summary Nr: 88248.015 - Employee crushed by pipe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174000.015 | 08/30/2016 | 237310 | Crawford County-Highway Dept. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 29, 2016, an employee climbed up onto a semi-trailer and released the ratchet chain binder on a load of pipe in preparation of unloading the pipe from the semitrailer. Employees were delivering steel pipes to be used as culverts using a semitrailer. Upon arrival to the delivery site, the two (2) employees were releasing the ratchet chain binders in preparation of unloading one (1) of the pipes. The coworker had released the rear chain binder as the enployee positioned himself between the pipe and the edge of the trailer. When the Employee released the forward chain binder the pipe began to roll toward him. The employee jumped off of the trailer and landed in a prone position on the ground perpendicular to the trailer. The employee's head was toward the trailer and his feet were toward the ditch. The pipe continued to roll to the trailer's edge and fell onto the upper back of the Employee. The pipe rolled down the employee's body until it came to rest in the ditch below. The employee was killed from multiple crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1174000.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |