Accident Summary Nr: 88239.015 - Employee falls down shaft and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174727.015 | 09/01/2016 | 238310 | Lasco Acoustics And Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 31, 2016, an employee was repairing the top rail of a guardrail. The mid rail became dislodged and fell into the shaft. Employee leaned over, while holding to top rail, to yell that a board was falling down the shaft. The top rail gave way and the employee fell down the shaft and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1174727.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |