Accident Summary Nr: 88234.015 - One employee killed and one injured when scaffold tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 88234.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/16/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1170535.01508/17/2016238210Carl Stone & Son Electrical Contractor

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 16, 2016, two employees were installing a light fixture on the gable end of a pole barn. Both employees fell 24 feet from ladders that were erected on top of a mobile welded frame scaffold that tipped over falling away from the building. The mobile scaffold platform did not have a stable base, was not plumb, braced properly, or secured to the building. Employee #1 fell on concrete, suffered head trauma, and died. Employee #2 fell in the sand shattering an elbow and was hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Scaffold Collapse, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1170535.015 75 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause:
2 1170535.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Fatality Cause: