Accident Summary Nr: 88234.015 - One employee killed and one injured when scaffold tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1170535.015 | 08/17/2016 | 238210 | Carl Stone & Son Electrical Contractor |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 16, 2016, two employees were installing a light fixture on the gable end of a pole barn. Both employees fell 24 feet from ladders that were erected on top of a mobile welded frame scaffold that tipped over falling away from the building. The mobile scaffold platform did not have a stable base, was not plumb, braced properly, or secured to the building. Employee #1 fell on concrete, suffered head trauma, and died. Employee #2 fell in the sand shattering an elbow and was hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1170535.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1170535.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |