Accident Summary Nr: 882266 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 882266 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11617928410/04/199434430Process Fabricators, Inc.
11617927610/04/199434430Joe'S Fabricating & Welding

Abstract: Employee #1 had been on a roof for approximately 10 to 15 minutes when he stepped onto a fiberglass skylight. He fell approximately 23 feet through the skylight and struck a water tank on the floor. Employee #1 sustained a severe blow to the left side of the head and died.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116179284 Fatality Other Welders and cutters
2 116179276 Occupation Not Listed