Accident Summary Nr: 882266 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116179284 | 10/04/1994 | 3443 | 0 | Process Fabricators, Inc. |
| 116179276 | 10/04/1994 | 3443 | 0 | Joe'S Fabricating & Welding |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been on a roof for approximately 10 to 15 minutes when he stepped onto a fiberglass skylight. He fell approximately 23 feet through the skylight and struck a water tank on the floor. Employee #1 sustained a severe blow to the left side of the head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116179284 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 116179276 | Occupation Not Listed |