Accident Summary Nr: 882183 - Employee injured when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101107522 | 07/22/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Front Range Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 19, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to grade an excavation that was being dug to install 8 in. PVC sewer pipe. The excavation was approximately 5 1/2 ft deep and approximately 6 1/2 ft wide. No sloping or shoring was provided and no competent person was on site to inspect the excavation. Employee #1 had jumped into the excavation to measure the grade when the cave-in occurred. He was buried over his shoulders by dirt. Employee #1 was dug out by two heavy equipment operators with hand shovels, given CPR, and was taken to the hospital. He suffered pelvic injury, spleen injury, and numerous broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101107522 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |