Accident Summary Nr: 882167 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY METAL WORKING MACHINE; DIES OF INFECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100578442 | 09/08/1993 | 3441 | 0 | Big "R" Manufacturing & Distribution Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 9, 1993, in the mill house located on the northwest area of the plant, Employee #1 was reaching into a Stamco, Inc., metal working machine, serial #3565, while it was in operation. Employee #1 was possibly trying to make an adjustment to the metal that was being fed into the machine. When the hydraulic metal shear moved back. Employee #1 was caught in between a 6 in. opening between the hydraulic valve and the mounted electrical switch box and was crushed. He suffered a lacerated liver but walked to the automobile and was taken to the hospital. He was transferred to an out-of-state hospital to await a liver transplant. Employee #1 died of an infection on September 2, 1993, as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100578442 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |