Accident Summary Nr: 882126 - Employee burned in compressor explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 882126 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10074695701/07/199313110Farm Oil, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a natural gas plant. He had entered the compressor room and restarted a compressor that had shut down. Employee #1 left for a few moments, then returned to the compressor room. He opened the door to find an explosion had occurred and he sustained burns. It is suspected that the explosion was caused by a frozen line and by a relief device not being opened.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, WORK RULES, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, FROZEN, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100746957 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators