Accident Summary Nr: 882092 - Employee dies on the job from brain aneurysm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100578459 | 11/26/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Anderson'S Sale & Salvage Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on November 24, 1993, Employee #1, who was working at an auto salvage yard, was removing a car battery from a car. The employee said "my head hurts" and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was vomiting blood and was taken by ambulance to a hospital. According to the autopsy report, Employee #1 died of cerebral hemorrhage due to a brain aneurysm. This was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100578459 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |