Accident Summary Nr: 88208.015 - Employee falls and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138703.015 | 04/08/2016 | 622110 | Willis-Knighton Health Systems |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 8, 2016, an employee was placing wet concrete when the floor collapsed because it was not properly braced. The employee fell and was struck by debris. The employee was injured and hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1138703.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1138703.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |