Accident Summary Nr: 882068 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100747856 | 05/17/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Arbor-Pro Tree Experts Company Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING TREE LIMBS FROM A 60-FOOT-TALL MAPLE TREE. HE WAS ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, CUTTING A 13-FOOT-LONG LIMB HANGING OVER A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LIMB FELL ONTO THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO REMOVE IT WITH A FIBERGLASS, INSULATED POLE TRIMMER. HE SUSTAINED TWO ELECTRIC SHOCKS, BUT CONTINUED TO TRY TO REMOVE THE LIMB FROM THE POWER LINE. HE PULLED THE POLE TRIMMER UP HAND-BY-HAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE METAL PORTION OF THE TRIMMER WITH HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100747856 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |