Accident Summary Nr: 88170.015 - Employee Is Killed When Porta Potty Explodes And Catches Fir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1174013.015 | 08/31/2016 | 213112 | Aqua Terra Intermediate Holdco, L.P. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 19, 2016, an employees was using the porta potty. The porta potty exploded and caught fire while employee was inside. The employee was killed from burns to the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1174013.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |