Accident Summary Nr: 88170.015 - Employee is killed when porta potty explodes and catches fir

Accident Summary Nr: 88170.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1174013.01508/31/2016213112Aqua Terra Intermediate Holdco, L.P.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 19, 2016, an employees was using the porta potty. The porta potty exploded and caught fire while employee was inside. The employee was killed from burns to the body.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Explosion, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1174013.015 38 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy