Accident Summary Nr: 881391 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116179938 | 07/20/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Columbine Application Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM LADDERS PAINTING THE EXTERIOR OF A BUILDING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS USING A 24-FOOT WARNER ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER. OVERHEAD POWER LINES WERE LOCATED 22 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND 13 FEET FROM THE WALL WHERE THIS EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE PICKED UP THE LADDER TO MOVE IT WHERE THE OTHERS WERE WORKING. THE LADDER CONTACTED THE 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE CARRYING THE LADDER TO RECEIVE AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE DIED A SHORT TIME LATER, EN ROUTE TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116179938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |