Accident Summary Nr: 881383 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116179516 | 06/09/1994 | 3275 | 0 | Eagle Gypsum Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a wallboard manufacturer, lubricating the chain and sprocket of a machine. This machine was not locked or tagged out and was running. Employee #1 caught his left hand in the machine's chain and sprocket. He lost his last three fingers, the tip of his thumb, and a portion of his palm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116179516 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |