Accident Summary Nr: 881334 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 881334 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11617964908/01/199417950Mac Bestos

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISMANTLING AN ASBESTOS CONTAINMENT SYSTEM FROM A SAFEWAY-BRAND SCAFFOLD THAT WAS 23 FEET HIGH. OVERHEAD POWER LINES RAN DIRECTLY ABOVE THE SCAFFOLD AT A HEIGHT FROM GROUND OF 35 FEET. (THEY WERE 12 FEET ABOVE THE SCAFFOLD.) AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS DISMANTLING THE CONTAINMENT SYSTEM, HE BROUGHT AN 8-FOOT LENGTH OF 0.75-INCH CONDUIT, WHICH HE WAS HOLDING IN HIS RIGHT HAND, INTO CONTACT WITH THE 13.8-KV OVERHEAD LINES. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ONTO THE SCAFFOLD'S GUARDRAIL. EFFORTS TO REVIVE THE EMPLOYEE THROUGH CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION FAILED, AND HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, METAL PIPE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116179649 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported