Accident Summary Nr: 881334 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116179649 | 08/01/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Mac Bestos |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISMANTLING AN ASBESTOS CONTAINMENT SYSTEM FROM A SAFEWAY-BRAND SCAFFOLD THAT WAS 23 FEET HIGH. OVERHEAD POWER LINES RAN DIRECTLY ABOVE THE SCAFFOLD AT A HEIGHT FROM GROUND OF 35 FEET. (THEY WERE 12 FEET ABOVE THE SCAFFOLD.) AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS DISMANTLING THE CONTAINMENT SYSTEM, HE BROUGHT AN 8-FOOT LENGTH OF 0.75-INCH CONDUIT, WHICH HE WAS HOLDING IN HIS RIGHT HAND, INTO CONTACT WITH THE 13.8-KV OVERHEAD LINES. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ONTO THE SCAFFOLD'S GUARDRAIL. EFFORTS TO REVIVE THE EMPLOYEE THROUGH CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION FAILED, AND HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116179649 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |