Accident Summary Nr: 88130.015 - Employee dies from a heart stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 88130.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 08/25/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1173700.01508/30/2016238910Northwest Contracting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 25, 2016, Employee #1 was mixing concrete in a bucket when he became disoriented and passed out. It was suspected that Employee #1 had a bacterial infection/meningitis and died from a heat stroke.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1173700.015 21 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators