Accident Summary Nr: 881284 - Employees hospitalized when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116182544 | 04/11/1994 | 1751 | 0 | K.J. Construction |
| 116182486 | 04/11/1994 | 1771 | 0 | The Concrete Kid |
| 116182536 | 04/11/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Boulder Excavating Co. |
| 116182528 | 04/11/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Ashcroft Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 and a coworker were erecting a wood-framed wall by lifting the wall from the floor of a structure into bracing position. One worker left the wall to get the braces but, before he could secure the bracing, another worker left the wall and it fell on Employees #1 through #4. They were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116182544 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116182486 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 116182544 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 116182536 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 116182528 | Occupation Not Listed |