Accident Summary Nr: 881250 - Employee killed when crushed by oil storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106419146 | 02/23/1994 | 3533 | 0 | Denver Drilling & Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying underneath an oil storage tank while cutting off the top of the tank with an oxy-fuel torch. After several cuts had been made, the tank, which was lying on its side, collapsed from its own weight. It crushed Employee #1's spine, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106419146 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |