Accident Summary Nr: 881227 - Employee dies when asphyxiated by chemical vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116180480 | 02/04/1994 | 3089 | 0 | Henderson Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 3, 1994, Employee #1 was applying a mold release agent (perchloroethylene mixed with silicone caulking) to the interior of a mold used in the manufacture of 42-gallon plastic barrels. When Employee #1 leaned into the mold he was overcome by the fumes and died of asphyxia. His body was found by a fellow employee at approximately 12:10 a.m. the next day. Employee #1 was not wearing any respiratory protection and no engineering controls had been implemented.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116180480 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |