Accident Summary Nr: 881193 - FALL FROM TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 881193 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10954181304/20/199307830Mountain High Tree Service, Inc

Abstract: An employee of a tree service company was trimming limbs from a 9-meter-tall tree that was to be removed. The employee was not tied to the tree while he was working. He fell about 4.9 meters and died from head injuries he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109541813 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Forestry workers, except logging