Accident Summary Nr: 881151 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 881151 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186820707/14/199359990Styro Materials Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was not trained in the operation and use of an old freight elevator, was sent up on one. When the elevator failed to stop at the second floor the employee panicked, climbed over the gate, and tried to exit onto the second floor. He was caught between the gates and had to grab hold of the bottom of the elevator. He lost his grip and fell to his death.

Keywords: ELEVATOR GATE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, UNTRAINED, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1868207 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported