Accident Summary Nr: 881144 - Employee without lifeline killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116122821 | 07/29/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Protective Coating Systems, Inc. |
| 116122904 | 07/29/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Safeway Steel Products Inc. |
| 116122839 | 07/29/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Hensel Phelps Construction Co. |
| 116122813 | 07/29/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Jnj |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were abrasive blasting and painting the interior of an aviation fuel tank while suspended from a three point suspension scaffold. The scaffold platform was supported by wire ropes from the hoists. While the employees were descending, one of the hoists (Safeway model ETH-20 #E1902, G2563) became difficult to operate. One of the painters jogged it up and down repeatedly until the motor overheated and shut off. When the other painter engaged his hoist to lower his end of the platform, the wire rope on the side of the jammed hoist failed, causing the scaffold to tilt to one side and collapse. Employee #1, who was not wearing a secondary lifeline, fell approximately 20 ft to his death. The other painter, who was wearing a lifeline, escaped serious injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116122821 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116122904 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 116122839 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 116122813 | Occupation Not Listed |