Accident Summary Nr: 88113.015 - Employee operating lawn mower is struck and killed by a vehi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1172461.015 | 08/22/2016 | 924120 | U.S. Department Of The Interior/National Park Service |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 22, 2016, an employee was struck by a minivan while mowing grass with a zero-turn mower. The employee received trauma to the head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1172461.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |