Accident Summary Nr: 88104.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1170657.015 | 08/15/2016 | 488210 | H&M International Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 15, 2016, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was using a Hoist Side loader forklift to unload intermodal containers from railroad well cars and placing them on chassis pulled by hostler trucks. The employee was loading a 53 foot intermodal container with the forklift from the railroad well car when the mast hinge area of the forklift failed and the container fell on the cab of the forklift. The forklift was not overloaded, however the majority of the weight in the container was on the forklift's left side.The falling container and mast of the forklift crushed Employee #1 in the cab of the forklift causing multisystem trauma, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1170657.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |