Accident Summary Nr: 88100.015 - Employee falls in excavation striking his head and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1173456.015 | 08/29/2016 | 237110 | Aiken Water Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 27, 2016, Employee #1 was standing on the edge of an excavation handing a pencil to a coworker. Employee #1 slipped on loose soil and fell into the excavation, striking his head on a pipe and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1173456.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, general office | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |