Accident Summary Nr: 880997 - Employee Dies After Being Crushed By Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107119307 | 07/21/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Dokken Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: While dismantling a crane boom, Employee #1 positioned himself under the boom's frame to pound out the key pin. When he removed the second lower pin, the boom section fell approximately 3 feet and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. He was hospitalized for head and neck injuries for 3 weeks. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107119307 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |