Accident Summary Nr: 880997 - Employee dies after being crushed by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107119307 | 07/21/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Dokken Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: While dismantling a crane boom, Employee #1 positioned himself under the boom's frame to pound out the key pin. When he removed the second lower pin, the boom section fell approximately 3 feet and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. He was hospitalized for head and neck injuries for 3 weeks. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107119307 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |