Accident Summary Nr: 880963 - Employee killed when struck by chute assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113325146 | 03/27/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Morrison Knudsen Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a 4,000 pound steel chute assembly. A shackle had come out of a hoist hook due to an improper rigging technique. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113325146 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |