Accident Summary Nr: 880955 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113324800 | 02/28/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Fiegen Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 15 feet above the ground connecting skeletal steel joists to I-beams. He fell from the center I-beam, contacting first a steel joist, and then a rigid plastic sawhorse barricade on the ground. He suffered internal injuries to his midsection and was killed. No means of fall protection was provided while he was working on the structural steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113324800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |