Accident Summary Nr: 880948 - Employee dies from overexposure to hydrogen sulfide gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113325252 | 12/15/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Kehoe Pipeline & Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowered into a trench containing crude oil and hydrogen sulfide gas. He died of asphyxiation due to the high concentration of hydrogen sulfide gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113325252 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |