Accident Summary Nr: 880906 - Employee killed when sweeper collides with truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113331102 | 08/14/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Rice Creek Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove his motorized broom (sweeper) into the pathway of a large truck on a highway resurfacing project. When they collided, he was thrown from his machine and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113331102 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |