Accident Summary Nr: 880872 - Employee killed in fall from load of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113329700 | 07/29/1997 | 4213 | 0 | R. H. Hummer, Jr., Inc. |
| 300235439 | 07/29/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Pope & Talbot, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 1997, Employee #1 of a trucking firm was securing a load of lumber on a semi-trailer at a sawmill facility. The employee, who was alone, was apparently on top of the load securing straps to the tarps covering the load. One of the straps broke, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 9 feet to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113329700 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 300235439 | Occupation Not Listed |