Accident Summary Nr: 880831 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE - EMPLOYEE LOST BALANCE DUE TO WIND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100563790 | 05/02/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Emblom Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was climbing a wood utility pole to string a new overhead power line. He was wearing a pole strap and line worker's body belt but was not using them during the climb. He had climbed to a height of about 50 feet, when a strong gust of wind caused him to loose his balance. He fell to the ground and sustained massive internal injuries as a result of the fall. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100563790 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |