Accident Summary Nr: 880823 - Employee killed in fall from excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113321574 | 06/07/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Dakota Underground Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the radiator fluid level on a Caterpillar excavator. As he opened the radiator cap, hot fluid shot upward, striking his body. As he recoiled away from the hot fluid, his feet slipped on the wet surface and he fell 10 ft off the machine. His head struck against a sewer pipe and hard lumps of soil. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113321574 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |