Accident Summary Nr: 880773 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116121203 | 09/26/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Flint Engineering & Construction Co. |
Abstract: Some employees were positioning a 305-millimeter-diamter pipe for a pipeline. The employees were using a side boom crane to suspend the pipe. The boom of the crane contacted a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. Three employees received electric shocks and burns. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116121203 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 116121203 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 116121203 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |