Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 880773 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 880773 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11612120309/26/199616230Flint Engineering & Construction Co.

Abstract: Some employees were positioning a 305-millimeter-diamter pipe for a pipeline. The employees were using a side boom crane to suspend the pipe. The boom of the crane contacted a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. Three employees received electric shocks and burns. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: burn, overhead power line, electrical, boom, crane boom, e gi ia, electric shock, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116121203 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 116121203 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 116121203 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported