Accident Summary Nr: 880765 - Two highway workers killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113331011 | 09/24/1996 | 1611 | 0 | J. V. Bailey Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a restricted lane of Interstate 90 near Presho, South Dakota. A privately owned vehicle drove through the cone barriers and struck the employees. They were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113331011 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113331011 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |