Accident Summary Nr: 88072.015 - Employee was killed when struck by a falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1172556.015 | 08/24/2016 | 213112 | C. C. Forbes, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 24, 2016, Employee #1 was running rods from a rod basket. The block slammed into the crown and broke the block from the cable. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the block.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1172556.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |