Accident Summary Nr: 880690 - Employee killed when struck in head by travelling block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107117657 | 01/06/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a derrick hand on a workover, was killed when the traveling block struck the crown, separating the haul line. The traveling block fell and struck the employee on the head, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107117657 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |