Accident Summary Nr: 880682 - Employee overcome by gas and falls to death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107117632 | 01/04/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Centennial Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, an oil field worker, fell approximately 20 ft when he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas while attempting to gauge a portable tank. He struck his head on frozen ground and died of a massive head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107117632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |